The new apprenticeships
[…] Oregon has several legal regulatory reforms -- some approved and some in-progress -- that are both contributors to, and the result of, a multi-year rethinking of what it means to be a competent legal practitioner in the 21st century. While it is hard to point to a genesis moment for these efforts, they were crystallized and focused by changes we made to the Bar's mission and functions several years ago (including its statutory charge approved by the legislature in 2019).
The new language is worth considering. From the statutory charge (ORS 9.080):
"The board [of governors of the Oregon State Bar] is charged with the executive functions of the state bar and shall at all times direct its power to serve the public interest by:
(a) Regulating the legal profession and improving the quality of legal services;
(b) Supporting the judiciary and improving the administration of justice; and
(c) Advancing a fair, inclusive and accessible justice system."
Provisions "a" and "c" of that charge provided impetus and context for additional lawyer licensing pathways, paralegal licensure, and other reform efforts.